FMR LLC

SEC Form 13F institutional filer · CIK 0000315066

Loading holdings…

Asset management firm, parent of Fidelity Investments.

FMR LLC — $1.46T AUM allocation strategy

FMR LLC files SEC Form 13F and reports $1.46T of long US equity value across 525 S&P 500 holdings for 2026-03-31.

Its largest sector bet is Information Technology 26%, followed by Communication Services 13% and Consumer Discretionary 6%. Within sectors, the top industry exposure is Semiconductors 15%, then Interactive Media & Services 11% and Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals 5%.

The top 10 holdings account for 45% of reported value — a broadly spread portfolio. Sector and industry shares above are of the same reported value. Track quarter-over-quarter adds, trims, new positions and exits below — sourced from SEC 13F filings, public domain.

FMR LLC — latest SEC 13F insights

Reported long-US-equity value (13F AUM)$1.46Ttotal across 525 S&P 500 holdings · 2026-03-31 · excludes shorts, cash, non-US
Top-10 concentration45% of valuehigher = narrower conviction; lower = spread / hedging
Biggest adds (shares)$AMAT $KVUE $INTC+$AMAT +58.7M sh · +$1.66B+$KVUE +41M sh · +$706M+$INTC +30.2M sh · +$1.53B
Biggest trims (shares)$WFC $BSX $IVZ−$WFC −24M sh · −$4.44B−$BSX −23.2M sh · −$4.63B−$IVZ −18.2M sh · −$95.1M
Added from nil (new positions)None this quarter
Exited to nil (held last quarter, gone now)None this quarter
Sector allocation (share of reported value)
$XLK Information Technology 26%$XLC Communication Services 13%$XLY Consumer Discretionary 6%$XLI Industrials 3%$XLF Financials 3%
each slice is a share of the reported long-US-equity value — smaller positions roll into “Other holdings”
Industry allocation (share of reported value)
Semiconductors 15%Interactive Media & Services 11%Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals 5%Broadline Retail 5%Systems Software 5%
the finer GICS cut of the same book — same denominator
TickerHoldingSharesValueΔ QoQ
$NVDANVIDIA Corporation994M$173B+22.8M
$AAPLApple Inc307M$78B+44.8K
$AMZNAmazon.com Inc359M$74.7B+27.2M
$MSFTMicrosoft Corporation190M$70.4B-10.7M
$GOOGAlphabet Inc. Class C Capital Stock237M$68B+4.77M
$METAMeta Platforms Inc119M$66.9B-5.49M
$AVGOBroadcom Inc124M$38.4B+927K
$GOOGLAlphabet Inc109M$31.1B-328K
$LLYEli Lilly and Company26.3M$24.2B+619K
$XOMExxonMobil Holdings Corporation140M$23.8B+8.29M

SEC Form 13F data sets · public domain · 45-day filing lag · >$100M AUM managers · as reported

← Sector OrbAll 13F filers

How to read Δ QoQ — the five insight categories, and the caveats

The categories. Analysts, quants and retail traders look past total portfolio value to isolate actionable signals. Five categories matter.

Conviction & concentration shifts

New positions vs complete exits — a brand-new stock signals high conviction; a full liquidation suggests a broken thesis or tax-loss harvesting. Aggressive sizing — look at share count, not dollars: a 20% share increase during a drawdown is strong dip-buying.Concentration — a narrowing top-5/10 means conviction; spreading capital across more names means hedging.

Sector & macro allocation rotations

Aggregating Δ QoQ moves across sectors shows where smart money is leaning in or sneaking out — rotating out of growth into defensives or energy, for example. The fund's total long equity exposure quarter-over- quarter is a proxy for overall institutional risk appetite.

Crowding & smart-money consensus

When several managers initiate or expand the same stock in the same quarter, that is institutional consensus. Contrarian reads: top pickers buying hard into a beaten-down name the market is selling.

Derivative & option overlays

Reported call/put changes indicate whether managers are adding downside hedges or leveraging upside exposure. Note: a long increase may be half of a market-neutral pair trade.

Who reads this

Retail "cloners"High-conviction ideas to replicate ~45 days after quarter-end.
Corporate IRWhich funds bought or dumped the stock, before the next call.
Quant / algo tradersCross-sectional factor inputs: flow, momentum, ownership.

Four caveats before you trade on it

  • 45-day lag — holdings are quarter-end; positions may already be closed.
  • Long-only — 13Fs miss shorts, pair trades and cash.
  • No non-US / fixed income — the picture is US equities plus options.
  • Corporate actions — splits and spinoffs distort raw share deltas.